Po vnosu v iskalno vrstico se bodo prikazali predlogi. Za pregled uporabite puščici gor in dol. Za izbiro uporabite tipko Enter. Če je izbor fraza, bo ta fraza uporabljena v iskanju. Če je predlog povezava, se bo brskalnik pomaknil na to stran.
Pravni pogoji

Zunaj Združenih držav Amerike

1. APPLICATION

This subpage (“Subpage”) applies if you reside outside the United States and supplements our Privacy Policy. It contains important information we are required by the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) to disclose, including (i) the controller(s) of your personal information, (ii) legal bases, (iii) your legal rights, (iv) safeguards we rely on for transferring your personal information outside the EEA, and (v) the contact details of the controller and Data Protection Officer. 

If Airbnb Ireland or Airbnb Global Services Limited is the Controller or Airbnb Payments Luxembourg SA or Airbnb Payments UK is the Payments Controller for processing performed by Airbnb based on a legitimate interest, you can request that Airbnb does not process your personal information by providing reasons specific to your circumstances. If you object to such processing, Airbnb will review your objection and will no longer process your personal information for these purposes unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for such processing, or otherwise where such processing is required for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims. We will let you know the outcome of our review. You may exercise your rights to object to such processing by sending us an email.

This page also contains important information about the Payments Controller (defined below) and the information processed in connection with the Payments Services. Please read this page carefully. If you have any questions, you can contact us at the details below.

2. WHO CONTROLS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 Controller

Where this Subpage mentions “Airbnb,” “we,” “us,” or “our,” it refers to the Airbnb company that is responsible for your information under this Privacy Policy (the “Controller”). The designated Controller is set out in Schedule 1.

2.2 Payments Controller

The Privacy Policy also applies to the Payment Services provided to you by Airbnb Payments pursuant to the Payments Terms of Service (“Payments Terms”).

When using the Payment Services, you will also be providing your personal information to one or more Airbnb Payments entities (the "Payments Controller" as outlined in Schedule 1), which will be responsible for your information related to the Payment Services, generally depending on your country of residence.

2.3 Changing Your Country of Residence

If you change your country of residence, the Controller and/or Payments Controller will be determined by your new country of residence as specified above, from the date on which your country of residence changes. To this end the Controller and/or Payments Controller that originally collected your personal information will need to transfer such personal information to the new applicable Controller and/or Payments Controller. The new Controller and/or Payment Controller will continue to process your personal information as described in the Privacy Policy and Subpage when applicable.

2.4 Contact Us

To contact the Controller, the Payments Controller, or the Data Protection Officer (DPO) for Airbnb click here.

3. PROCESSING OF PAYMENTS INFORMATION

3.1 Information Necessary For Use of Payment Services

The Payments Controller needs to collect the following information necessary for the performance of the contract with you and to comply with applicable law (such as anti-money laundering regulations). Without it, you will not be able to use Payment Services.

  • Payment Information. When you use the Payment Services, the Payments Controller requires certain financial information (such as your bank account or credit card information) in order to process payments and comply with applicable law.
  • Identity Verification and Other Information. The Payments Controller may require identity verification information (such as images of your government issued ID document(s), passport, national ID card, tax ID, or driving license) or other authentication information (such as your date of birth, address, email address, or phone number) and other information in order to verify your identity, provide Payment Services to you, and comply with applicable law.

3.2 How the Payments Controller Uses Personal Information Collected

We may use personal information as a part of Payment Services to:

  • Enable or authorise third parties to use the Payment Services,
  • Detect and prevent money laundering, fraud, abuse, and security incidents,
  • Conduct security investigations and risk assessments,
  • Comply with legal obligations (such as anti-money laundering regulations),
  • Enforce the Payment Terms and other payment policies,
  • With your consent, send you promotional messages, marketing, advertising, and other information that may be of interest to you based on your preferences
  • Provide and improve the Payment Services.

4. LEGAL BASES FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We process personal information for the purposes described in the Privacy Policy in line with the lawful bases set out below. For more information on the processing activities, please refer to the relevant section of the Privacy Policy.

4.1 Processing of Payments Information (Section 3, this Subpage)

SUB-SECTION

LEGAL BASES

DATA CATEGORIES USED

How the Payments Controller uses the personal information collected.

The Payments Controller processes this personal information given its legitimate interest in improving the Payment Services and its users’ experience with it, and where it is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract with you and to comply with applicable laws.

For these purposes, we use the information described in the following section of this Subpage:


  • “Information Necessary For Use of Payment Services”

4.2 How We Use Information We Collect (Section 3)

SUB-SECTION

LEGAL BASES

DATA CATEGORIES USED

Provide, improve, and develop Airbnb.

We process this personal information for these purposes given our legitimate interest in improving Airbnb and our users’ experience with it, and where it is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract with you.

For these purposes, we use the information described in the following sections of the Privacy Policy and this Subpage:


  • “Information needed to use the Airbnb Platform”
  • “Information you choose to give us”
  • “Information Automatically Collected by Using the Airbnb Platform and our Payment Services”
  • “Personal Information We Collect from Third Parties”
  • “Information Necessary For Use of Payment Services”

Create and maintain a trusted and safer environment.

We process this personal information for these purposes given our legitimate interest in protecting Airbnb and our users, to measure the adequate performance of our contract with you, to comply with applicable laws, for the protection of your or another person's vital interests, and for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, such as protecting against serious cross-border threats to health.

For these purposes, we use the information described in the following sections of the Privacy Policy and this Subpage:


  • “Information needed to use the Airbnb Platform”
  • “Information you choose to give us”
  • “Information Automatically Collected by Using the Airbnb Platform and our Payment Services”
  • “Personal Information We Collect from Third Parties”
  • “Information Necessary For Use of Payment Services”

Provide, personalize, measure, and improve our advertising and marketing.

We will process this personal information with your consent or based on our legitimate interest in undertaking marketing activities to offer you products or services that may be of interest to you.

For these purposes, we use the information described in the following sections of the Privacy Policy and this Subpage:


  • “Information needed to use the Airbnb Platform”
  • “Information you choose to give us”
  • “Information Automatically Collected by Using the Airbnb Platform and our Payment Services”
  • “Personal Information We Collect from Third Parties”
  • “Information Necessary For Use of Payment Services”

How the Payments Controller uses the personal information collected

The Payments Controller processes this personal information given its legitimate interest in improving the Payment Services and its users’ experience with it, and where it is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract with you and to comply with applicable laws.

For these purposes, we use the information described in the following section of this Subpage:


  • “Information Necessary For Use of Payment Services”


4.3 Complying with Law, Responding to Legal Requests, Preventing Harm, and Protecting our Rights (Section 4.5)

SUB-SECTION

LEGAL BASES

DATA CATEGORIES USED

Complying with Law, Responding to Legal Requests, Preventing Harm and Protecting our Rights.

These disclosures may be necessary to comply with our legal obligations, for the protection of a person's vital interests, for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, such as protecting against serious cross-border threats to health, for reasons of substantial public interest, or for the purposes of Airbnb’s or a third party’s legitimate interest in keeping Airbnb secure, preventing a breach of the law, harm or crime, enforcing or defending legal rights, claims, or obligations, facilitating the collection of taxes and prevention of tax fraud or preventing loss or damage.

For these purposes, we use the information described in the following sections of the Privacy Policy and this Subpage:


  • “Information needed to use the Airbnb Platform”
  • “Information you choose to give us”
  • “Information Automatically Collected by Using the Airbnb Platform and our Payment Services”
  • “Personal Information We Collect from Third Parties”, and
  • “Information Necessary For Use of Payment Services”.

4.4 Other important information (Section 5)

SUB-SECTION

LEGAL BASES

DATA CATEGORIES USED

Analyzing your communications.

These activities are carried out based on Airbnb's legitimate interest in ensuring compliance with applicable laws and our Terms, preventing fraud, promoting safety, and improving and ensuring the adequate performance of our services.

For these purposes, we use the information described in the following sections of the Privacy Policy and this Subpage:


  • “Information needed to use the Airbnb Platform”
  • Information you choose to give us”
  • “Information Automatically Collected by Using the Airbnb Platform and our Payment Services”
  • “Personal Information We Collect from Third Parties”
  • “Information Necessary For Use of Payment Services”

Linking third party accounts, third party partners & integrations

We process personal information from linked third party accounts, third party partners, and integrations to the extent necessary to ensure the adequate performance of our contract with you, or to ensure that we comply with applicable laws, or with your consent.

For these purposes, we use the information described in the following sections of the Privacy Policy and this Subpage:


  • “Information needed to use the Airbnb Platform” “Information you choose to give us”
  • “Information Automatically Collected by Using the Airbnb Platform and our Payment Services”
  • “Personal Information We Collect from Third Parties”
  • “Information Necessary For Use of Payment Services”

5. YOUR RIGHTS

You benefit from rights pursuant to applicable law. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. We may ask you to verify your identity and request before taking further action on your request. See here for information on data subject rights requests and how to submit a request.

5.1 Data Access and Portability

You have the right to request certain copies of your personal information held by us. In certain instances, you also have the right to request copies of personal information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or request us to transmit this information to another service provider (where technically feasible).

5.2 Rectification

You have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information about you (and which you cannot update yourself within your Airbnb account).

5.3 Erasure

We generally retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us, to comply with our legal obligations, and as permitted by applicable law.

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal information, subject to certain limitations and restrictions. Please note that if you request the erasure of your personal information:

  • We may retain your personal information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as prevention of money laundering, fraud detection, and prevention and enhancing safety. For example, if we suspend an Airbnb account for fraud or safety reasons, we may retain information from that Airbnb account to prevent that Member from opening a new Airbnb account in the future.
  • We may retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. For example, Airbnb and Airbnb Payments may keep your information for tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations.
  • Information you have shared with others (e.g., Reviews, forum postings) will continue to be publicly visible on Airbnb, even after your Airbnb account is cancelled. However, attribution of such information to you will be removed.
  • Some copies of your information (e.g., log records) will remain in our database, but are disassociated from personal identifiers.
  • Because we maintain Airbnb to protect from accidental or malicious loss and destruction, residual copies of your personal information may not be removed from our backup systems for a limited period of time.

5.4 Withdrawing Consent

If we are processing your personal information based on your consent you can withdraw your consent at any time by changing your account settings or by sending a communication to Airbnb specifying which consent you are withdrawing. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing activities based on such consent before its withdrawal.

5.5 Restriction of Processing

You have the right to limit the ways in which we use your personal information, in particular where (i) you contest the accuracy of your personal information, (ii) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal information, (iii) we no longer need your personal information for the purposes of the processing, but you require the personal information for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, or (iv) you have objected to the processing pursuant to Section 5.6 (below) and pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of Airbnb override your own.

5.6 Objection to Processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information based on grounds specific to your situation if such processing is for direct marketing or is for a purpose based on a legitimate interest or public interest. If you object to processing based on legitimate or public interests, we will no longer process your personal information for these purposes unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for such processing or where the processing is otherwise required for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims.

Where your personal information is processed for direct marketing purposes, you may, at any time, ask Airbnb to cease processing your data for these direct marketing purposes by sending an e-mail to opt-out@airbnb.com.

5.7 Lodging Complaints

You have the right to lodge complaints about our data processing activities by filing a complaint with our Data Protection Officer who can be reached by the “Contact Us” section above or with your local supervisory authority or our lead supervisory authority, the Irish Data Protection Commission.

6. RETENTION

We retain personal information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained and consistent with applicable law. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

  • the length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide Airbnb to you (for example, for as long as you have an account with us or keep using Airbnb),
  • whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before we can delete them); and/or
  • whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).

7. OPERATING GLOBALLY & INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

To facilitate our global operations, Airbnb and Airbnb Payments may transfer, store, and process your information within our family of companies, partners, and service providers based in Europe, Asia Pacific and North and South America. Laws in these countries may differ from the laws applicable to your country of residence. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, or security authorities in these other countries may be entitled to access your personal information.

Some of these countries are subject to a European Commission adequacy decision, such as Japan, New Zealand, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, Canada, and Israel. For other countries, measures have been taken pursuant to applicable data protection law, such as standard contractual clauses within Airbnb or with the relevant third party to protect this personal data.

7.1 Other Means to Ensure an Adequate Level of Data Protection

If Airbnb Ireland is the Controller and your information is shared with corporate affiliates or third party service providers outside the EEA, we have (prior to sharing your information with such corporate affiliates or third party service providers) established the necessary means to ensure an adequate level of data protection. This may be an adequacy decision of the European Commission confirming an adequate level of data protection in the respective non-EEA country or an agreement on the basis of the EU Model Clauses (a set of clauses issued by the European Commission). We will provide further information on the means to ensure an adequate level of data protection, such as a copy of the EU Model Clauses, on request.

Schedule 1:

YOUR PLACE OF RESIDENCE YOUR ACTIVITY ON THE AIRBNB PLATFORM YOUR CONTROLLER CONTACT ADDRESS
AustraliaPayments Services in connection with booking any Host Service.Airbnb Payments Australia Pty. Ltd.*58 Gipps Street, Collingwood VIC 3066, Australia
Payments Services for all other activities.Airbnb Payments UK Ltd.100 New Bridge Street, London, EC4V 6JA, United Kingdom
All other activities.Airbnb Ireland UC(+)8 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland

Brazil                                         

Payments Services for all activities except for the activities outlined in the next 2 rows below.


Airbnb Pagamentos Brasil Ltda**

Rua Aspicuelta 422, conjunto 51, CEP: 05433-010, Sao Paulo - SP - Brazil

Payments Services in connection with: (i) booking a Host Service located outside of Brazil where the Host resides outside of Brazil and paying in foreign currency, or (ii) offering any Host Service, located outside Brazil, where the Guest booking the service resides outside of Brazil and pays in foreign currency.

Airbnb Payments UK Ltd.**

100 New Bridge Street, London, EC4V 6JA, United Kingdom

All other activities.

Airbnb Ireland UC(+)**

8 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland

All activities done by a Guest or a Host residing in Brazil, including but not limited to the Payment Services (as of April 1, 2022).

Airbnb Plataforma Digital Ltda.**

Rua Aspicuelta 422, conjunto 51, CEP: 05433-010, Sao Paulo - SP - Brazil

China(-)Payments Services in connection with: (i) booking or offering any Host Service, located outside China, or (ii) booking a Host Service located in China where the Host resides outside of China .Airbnb Payments UK Ltd.100 New Bridge Street, London, EC4V 6JA, United Kingdom
Booking or offering any Host Service located outside China.Airbnb Ireland UC(+)8 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland
Booking or offering accommodations located in China that are subject to the China Domestic Business Travel Accommodation Service Additional Terms.Airbnb Information Technology (Tianjin) Co., Ltd. YO-16102, Baoyuan Building, 16th Floor, No. 3699 Xinhua Road, Tianjin Pilot Free Trade Zone (Central Business District)
All other activities including related Payments Services.Airbnb Internet (Beijing) Co., Ltd. ("Airbnb China")01B, Unit 1401, 14th Floor, East Tower, World Financial Center, No.1, East Third Ring Middle Road Chaoyang District, Beijing, China 100020
European Economic Area and SwitzerlandPayments Services for all activities.Airbnb Payments Luxembourg SA****4, rue Henri Schnadt, L-2530 Luxembourg
All other activities.Airbnb Ireland UC(+)8 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland
IndiaPayments Services in connection with (i) booking or offering any Host Service, located outside India, or (ii) offering a Host Service in India to a Guest who resides outside of India.Airbnb Payments UK Ltd.100 New Bridge Street, London, EC4V 6JA, United Kingdom
Payments Services in connection with all other activities.Airbnb Payments IndiaLevel 9, Spaze i-Tech Park, A1 Tower, Sector-49, Sohna Road, Gurugram India 122018
All other activities.Airbnb Ireland UC(+)8 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland
JapanPayments Services for all activities.Airbnb Payments UK Ltd.100 New Bridge Street, London, EC4V 6JA, United Kingdom
Booking or offering any Host Service, located outside Japan.Airbnb Ireland UC(+)8 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland
All other activities.Airbnb Global Services Limited25-28 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, D01 H104, Ireland

All countries not listed above, except the United States Payments Services for all activities.Airbnb Payments UK Ltd.100 New Bridge Street, London, EC4V 6JA, United Kingdom
All other activities.Airbnb Ireland UC(+)8 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland

* Airbnb Payments UK is responsible for all Payments Services before January 9, 2019.

** Airbnb Payments UK is responsible for all Payments Services before April 20, 2020. From April 20, 2020 until April 1, 2022, Airbnb Pagamentos Brasil Ltda is responsible for all Payments Services except in connection with: (i) booking a Host Service located outside of Brazil where the Host resides outside of Brazil and paying in foreign currency, or (ii) offering any Host Service, located outside Brazil, where the Guest booking the service resides outside of Brazil and pays in foreign currency. For those activities, Airbnb Payments UK will remain responsible until April 1, 2022. After April 1, 2022, Airbnb Plataforma Digital Ltda will be responsible for all activities done by a Guest or Host residing in Brazil.

**** Airbnb Payments UK is responsible for Payments Services before May 10, 2020.

(-) For purposes of our Privacy Policy, China refers to the People's Republic of China and does not include Hong Kong, Macau, and Taiwan.

(+) If you book or offer a hotel or traditional accommodation and Airbnb Travel, LLC is identified as the contracting entity, Airbnb Ireland UC and Airbnb Travel, LLC act as joint controllers. If you book a long term stay accommodation in the U.S. and Airbnb Stays, Inc. is the contracting entity, Airbnb Ireland UC and Airbnb Stays Inc. act as joint controllers. Contact Airbnb Travel, LLC and Airbnb Stays, Inc. at 888 Brannan St., San Francisco, CA 94103, United States. If you use Airbnb to book or host a charitable stay related to Airbnb.org’s programs, or to make a donation to Airbnb.org, then Airbnb Ireland/Airbnb Global Services Limited and Airbnb.org are joint controllers for the purpose of those transactions.

Poiščite pomoč glede rezervacij, računa in marsičesa drugega.
Prijava ali registracija